All articles for...

Championships tagged with 'Top 32'

Top 32 Feature Match: Lenard Hill Versus Qi Hong Li

July 13th, 2014

Out of 1716 Duelists, only 32 remain! New York’s Lenard Hill is piloting Mermails, and he’s up against Missouri’s Qi Hong Li with Mythic Dragon Rulers. Most of the other Mermail and Mythic Ruler Decks have been eliminated from the tournament, so this appears to be a Match of the underdogs!

Read more…

Pairings: Top 32

July 13th, 2014

We are in our second round after the cut to 64 players, here are the Pairings for the Top 32.

Read more…

Written by:
Categories: 2014 North American WCQ Tags: , ,

Top 32 Feature Match: Jonathan Reed Versus Guerino Bartello

July 13th, 2014

12-year-old Jonathan Reed from Monument, Colorado made it to the Top 32 of the North American Dragon Duel World Championship Qualifier with his Gimmick Puppet Deck! Now he’s Dueling against 13-year-old Guerino Bartello from Springfield, Illinois in a Feature Match that will determine which Duelist advances to the Top 16! Jonathan Reed’s Gimmick Puppet Deck can do a lot of cool things and Summon monsters with high ranks; but Bartello’s Geargia strategy is tried and true. Who will come out ahead?  We’re about to find out. It’s time to Duel!

Read more…

Dragon Duel Standings: Day 1

July 12th, 2014

We look forward to exciting Dragon Duel coverage of the Top 32 players Dueling to see who can represent the North America in Italy in less than a month. Here is the Standings as of Round 7, we are cutting to the Top 32 and start bright and early at 9:00am (EST).

Read more…

Written by:
Categories: 2014 North American WCQ Tags: ,

WCQ – CA: Top 32 Feature Match: Mauricio Olmos vs. Cristian Hernandez

July 6th, 2014

Welcome to the Top 32! A wide variety of Decks made it to Day 2, but Mauricio Olmos’s is one of the most interesting among them. Olmos’s Deck combines two completely diverse strategies that generally operate separately – he’s using a Deck that integrates the Madolche strategy with the Artifact engine to completely throw his opponents off guard. Like Olmos’s Deck, Hernandez’s Deck also combines several different strategies. Guadalajara’s Cristian Hernandez is using an Artifacts/Traptrix/Hands Deck that takes advantage of a variety of different card effects. Only one of these Duelists will advance to the Top 16. It’s time to Duel!

Read more…

WCQ CA – Top 32 Pairings

July 6th, 2014

Welcome to Day 2 of the Central American World Championship Qualifier.   Here are the pairings for the Top 32:

Read more…

Day 2 at the WCQ – South America: Top 32

June 29th, 2014

Welcome to Day 2 of the World Championship Qualifer.  Here are the pairings for the Top 32:

Table 1: Diaz Chiquez, Alex Braulio (Peru – Bujin Hand) vs. Kim Chun, Min-Soo (Chile – Artifact Hand Traptrix)

Diaz Chiquez, Alex Braulio (Peru – Bujin Hand) advances to Top 16.

Table 2: Prieto Angulo, Luis Alejandro (Colombia – Lightsworn Ruler) vs. Mora Ayon, Luis Andres (Ecuador – Artifact Hand Traptrix)

Prieto Angulo, Luis Alejandro (Colombia – Lightsworn Ruler) advances to Top 16.

Table 3: Cano, Ignacio (Argentina – Geargia Hand) vs. Ramirez y de Montenegro Lui, Omar Carlos Edmundo (Peru – Bujin)

Cano, Ignacio (Argentina – Geargia Hand) advances to Top 16.

Table 4: Thomas, Cristian (Argentina – Artifact Hand Traptrix) vs. Castillo Aramundiz, Jose Antonio (Chile – Artifact Traptrix)

Castillo Aramundiz, Jose Antonio (Chile – Artifact Traptrix) advances to Top 16.

Table 5: Conde Morales, Marcelo Victor (Bolivia – Mermail) vs. Goncalves da Silva, Paulo Roberto (Brazil – Mermail)

Goncalves da Silva, Paulo Roberto (Brazil – Mermail) advances to Top 16.

Table 6: Cabrolier Cantos, Andrew Jeremi (Chile – Darkworld Hand) vs. Inquil Moyna, Wilfredo (Peru – Artifact Hand Traptrix)

 Inquil Moyna, Wilfredo (Peru – Artifact Hand Traptrix) advances to Top 16.

Table 7: Riveros Beltran, Julian Alfredo (Colombia – Mythic Ruler) vs. Nadaban Zanabria, Arnold (Peru – Artifact Hand Traptrix)

Nadaban Zanabria, Arnold (Peru – Artifact Hand Traptrix) advances to Top 16.

Table 8: Montes Baren, Leandro Dionicio (Ecuador – Madolche Hand) vs. Medeiros Zambrano, Joao Pedro (Chile – Darkworld Hand)

Montes Baren, Leandro Dionicio (Ecuador – Madolche Hand) advances to Top 16.

Table 9: Alvarez, Andres Gabriel (Chile – Geargia) vs. Alvarado Estrada, Cristhian Marcelo (Artifact Hand Traptrix)

Alvarez, Andres Gabriel (Chile – Geargia) advances to Top 16.

Table 10: Aguirre Montecinos, Nicolas Maximiliano (Chile – Artifact Hand Traptrix) vs. Coronel Arellano, Richard James (Ecuador – Geargia)

Aguirre Montecinos, Nicolas Maximiliano (Chile – Artifact Hand Traptrix) advances to Top 16.

Table 11: Perez Nunez, Gonzalo Esteban (Chile – Artifact Traptrix) vs. Lencina Rieb, Christian Ezequiel (Argentina – Hand Traptrix)

Perez Nunez, Gonzalo Esteban (Chile – Artifact Traptrix) advances to Top 16.

Table 12: Cossio Montefinale, Luis Gustavo (Chile – Stun Deck) vs. Ruiz Rios, Jonathan Javier (Ecuador – Geargia Machina)

Cossio Montefinale, Luis Gustavo (Chile – Stun Deck) advances to Top 16.

Table 13: Amores Burbano, Javier Preslav (Ecuador – Bujin) vs. Vera Moran, Rogger Antonio (Chile – Machina Gadget)

Vera Moran, Rogger Antonio (Chile – Machina Gadget) advances to Top 16.

Table 14: RiofrioBustamante, Javier Alberto (Ecuador – Artifact Hand Traptrix) vs. Ferrer Peñuela, Diego Andres (Colombia – Lightsworn Ruler)

RiofrioBustamante, Javier Alberto (Ecuador – Artifact Hand Traptrix) advances to Top 16.

Table 15: Orbea Davila, Galo Guillermo(Ecuador – Geargia Hand) vs. Luna, Fernando Martin (Argentina – Geargia Hand)

Luna, Fernando Martin (Argentina – Geargia Hand) advances to Top 16.

Table 16: Vargas Moncayo, Miguel Emilio (Ecuador – Lightsworn Ruler) vs. Salvatierra Leiva, Sebastian Alonso (Chile – Firefist Hand)

Vargas Moncayo, Miguel Emilio (Ecuador – Lightsworn Ruler)  advances to Top 16.

Top 32

Table 1

Table 16

WCQ – SA: Final Standings after Day 1

June 28th, 2014

Day 1 has come to a close, and the Top 32 will be returning tomorrow to see who will be crowned the 2014 South American Champion, and represent the region at the World Championship.  Thanks for everyone who came today, and we’ll see the Top 32 bright and early tomorrow!

Rank Player Points Ties
1 Diaz Chiquez, Alex Braulio 22 22637620
2 Alvarez, Andres Gabriel 21 21697607
3 Amores Burbano, Javier Preslav 21 21666624
4 Conde Morales, Marcelo Victor 21 21649602
5 Nadaban Zanabria, Arnold 21 21630609
6 Luna, Fernando Martin 21 21611615
7 Perez Nunez, Gonzalo Esteban 21 21505585
8 Ramirez y de Montenegro Lui, Omar Carlos Edmundo 19 19648640
9 Thomas, Cristian 19 19573579
10 Ruiz Rios, Jonathan Javier 19 19549576
11 Salvatierra Leiva, Sebastian Alonso 19 19543577
12 Montes Baren, Leandro Dionicio 18 18692583
13 Inquil Moyna, Wilfredo 18 18677588
14 RiofrioBustamante, Javier Alberto 18 18656579
15 Aguirre Montecinos, Nicolas Maximiliano 18 18639603
16 Mora Ayon, Luis Andres 18 18632593
17 Prieto Angulo, Luis Alejandro 18 18615586
18 Coronel Arellano, Richard James 18 18604569
19 Ferrer Peñuela, Diego Andres 18 18564562
20 Cabrolier Cantos, Andrew Jeremi 18 18553562
21 Medeiros Zambrano, Joao Pedro 18 18542600
22 Vargas Moncayo, Miguel Emilio 18 18533573
23 Cossio Montefinale, Luis Gustavo 18 18527581
24 Castillo Aramundiz, Jose Antonio 18 18523583
25 Cano, Ignacio 18 18523549
26 Lencina Rieb, Christian Ezequiel 18 18514573
27 Orbea Davila, Galo Guillermo 18 18506613
28 Riveros Beltran, Julian Alfredo 18 18488562
29 Goncalves da Silva, Paulo Roberto 18 18461558
30 Vera Moran, Rogger Antonio 18 18438563
31 Alvarado Estrada, Cristhian Marcelo 16 16698587
32 Kim Chun, Min-Soo 16 16644567
33 Ceballos Cedeno, Carlos Julio 16 16632569
34 Delgado Chavarry, Santino 16 16622604
35 Henrique Barbosa Hatsbach, Gustavo 16 16603566
36 Godoy, Nicolas Gonzalo 16 16555569
37 Lopez Acevedo, Matias Daniel 16 16550536
38 Toro Valenzuela, Raul Fernando 16 16531542
39 Ccalachua Curasi, Hubert Dante 16 16505551
40 Diaz Villavicencio, Gonzalo 16 16477520
41 Jardin Teixeira Sena, Guilherme Moura 15 15671578
42 Valencia Cuero, Juan de Atahualpa 15 15655566
43 Henriquez Duran, Victor Andres 15 15633535
44 Espinosa Osorio, Miguel Angel 15 15622551
45 Silva Ordenes, Nicolas Patricio 15 15616580
46 Mellet Caceres, Jean Michelle 15 15614526
47 Galindo Cardenas, Jhonatan 15 15610543
48 Peters Rodriguez, Bastian Leonardo 15 15607515
49 Torres Reyes, Andres David 15 15602580
50 Celsi Rauscher, Felipe Andres 15 15600543
51 Hernandez Canales, Rafael Andras Fernando 15 15598547
52 Rivera Molina, Lucas Benjamin 15 15597594
53 De Araujo Freitas, Carlos Henrique 15 15590527
54 Santos Uribe, Marcelo Andre 15 15578542
55 Yerovi Olmedo, Martin Alejandro 15 15576565
56 Fernandez, Taiel 15 15573526
57 Mora Carlamo, Sebastian Alejandro 15 15557526
58 Lopez Coscia, Cezar Victor 15 15553552
59 Panozo, Alexander 15 15538530
60 Gomez, Joel Facundo Emanuel 15 15534557
61 Labayru Vivanco, José Joaquín 15 15532522
62 Perez Leal, Oscar Andres 15 15530569
63 Ravanal Matte, Felipe Andres 15 15529572
64 Gallegos Yañez, Luis Felipe 15 15508526
65 Espinoza Mariani, Jhetro Alonso 15 15505560
66 Ulloa Salinas, Claudio Patricio 15 15505510
67 Jaramillo Lascano, Alejandro Rafael 15 15480532
68 Souza de Oliveira, Renato Francisco 15 15473507
69 Gomez Molina, Nicolas Rodrigo 15 15464531
70 Montiel Rearte, Ignacio Antonio 15 15444517
71 Ramirez Diaz, Fabian Francisco 15 15436541
72 Azarola, Julian 15 15433511
73 Yanez Grajeda, Andres Felipe 15 15413517
74 Guerrero Sanchez, Jhon David 15 15396493
75 Molina Ascencio, Patricio Fabian 15 15391526
76 Carevic Navarrete, Andres Miloslav 15 15367529
77 Romano Riani, Sebastian 14 14608524
78 Kleine, Martin 14 14544517
79 Suarez Carrillo, David Alejandro 14 14497560
80 Novo, Federico 14 14477550
81 Contreras Gonzalez, Aksony Javier 13 13642531
82 Olivares Caorsi, Pablo Andres 13 13567494
83 Hernandez Troya, Gabriel Andres 13 13559520
84 Ubilla Grijalva, Jose Carlos 13 13553529
85 Tello Saenz, Diego Andres 13 13532537
86 Farias Flores, Cristian 13 13527536
87 Astolfo, Julian Andres 13 13515517
88 Gonzalez Alburquenque, Luis Patricio 13 13482498
89 Salinas Gonzalez, Alan Christopher 13 13462526
90 Duperut Morales, Walter Horacio 13 13438534
91 Urrea Alarcon, Valter Yelzin 13 13400474
92 Quintana Quintana, Daniel Rene 12 12693539
93 Iadicicco, Demian Anibal Nicolas 12 12596578
94 Perez Padilla, Carlos Andres 12 12594520
95 Neiva Aranguren, Juan Camilo 12 12583515
96 Velarde Gallegos, Jose Raul 12 12572503
97 García Contreras, Nicolás John Franco 12 12572492
98 Sepulveda Vergara, Carlos Cristobal 12 12553520
99 Soledispa Ruiz, Christian Fernando 12 12550539
100 Donoso Rubillo, Manuel Eduardo 12 12548514
101 Ordonez Sequera, Gonzalo Alejandro 12 12547493
102 Ramseyer, Gaston Ricardo 12 12543509
103 Quispe Llanco, Ariel 12 12540533
104 Sanchez Alarcon, Jesus David 12 12538527
105 Capdevila, Matias Nelson 12 12530496
106 Arguello, Pablo Sebastian 12 12515522
107 Toro Hidalgo, Sebastian Ignacio 12 12508472
108 Garcia Alvarez, Gustavo Eduardo 12 12496481
109 Leites, Ezequiel Alejandro 12 12491525
110 Diaz Navarro, Francisco Jesus 12 12481492
111 Carrillo Tutiven, Jorge Raul 12 12475551
112 Valenzuela Seals, Matias Alberto 12 12462483
113 Garate Gallardo, Camilo Enrique 12 12461525
114 Palma Omenaca, Jorge Nicolas 12 12454526
115 Gonzalez Ohep, Miguel Angel 12 12446508
116 Cadena Zurita, Irving Hernan 12 12446485
117 Cortes Vega, Eduardo Matias 12 12437467
118 Jofre Cofre, Mickael Antonio 12 12433498
119 Mendoza Blancas, Carlos Andres 12 12428480
120 Contreras Talquenca, Francisco Emmanuel 12 12419454
121 Verdesoto Chacon, Mauricio Alejandro 12 12402486
122 Hammersley Cabalieri, Jayson Alexander 12 12396501
123 Acuna Otto, Camilo Esteban 12 12385489
124 Flores Barbosa, Jorge Antony 12 12326477
125 Vergara Balcazar, Manuel Alejandro 11 11456485
126 Sosa, Ezequiel 10 10468466
127 Shimura, Nicolas Sebastian 10 10466480
128 Vera Avila, Nicolas Miguel 10 10448514
129 Rojas Vidal, Alejandro Alberto 10 10423512
130 Alvarez Quinteros, Mario Victor 10 10370477
131 Marchesi Meres, Brian Alexis 9 9546521
132 Pisero Ferrada, Claudio Alejandro 9 9514488
133 Arboleda Zamora, Mateo Germanito 9 9505423
134 Castillo Saavedra, Juan Francisco 9 9465493
135 Resa Herrera, Natalio Julian 9 9452470
136 Oyarzun Jimenez, Paula Andrea 9 9410502
137 Poblete Santos, Nelson Nicolas 9 9407435
138 Mejia Ulloa, David Santiago 9 9388442
139 Gonzales, Josua Alexander 9 9351478
140 Carvajal Castillo, Cristian Andres 9 9339474
141 Cardoso Veloso, Sergio Gaston 8 8418461
142 Caparo Torres, Pierre 7 7314436
143 Teran Chaguaro, Rolando Esteban 6 6482414

IMG_3886

Dragon Duel Top 32 Feature Match: Giovanna Calderon Versus Cole Agan

July 14th, 2013

12-year-old Giovanna Calderon from Texas is Dueling against 13-year-old Cole Agan from New Jersey in our Top 32 Feature Match! Calderon is using a Prophecy Deck, while Agan is using Dragon Rulers. Both of these Decks have been popular choices all weekend, and the Prophecy vs. Dragon Ruler matchup has become a defining matchup of the format. It’s time to Duel!

Read more…

Top 32 Feature Match: Alexander Thomas Versus Norberto Leon

July 14th, 2013

Norberto Leon made his breakout showing last November at YCS Seattle, where he took second place with Mermails and set the competitive tone for months to come.  Since then we’ve seen him put in strong showings at big events like YCS San Diego, and this weekend he’s made the Top 32 again with Prophecy!

But his opponent made his rep in Seattle as well, and he’s the only competitor left in the tournament who’s not playing Dragon Rulers or Prophecy!  Alexander Thomas has taken two top 8 finishes at Seattle Regional Qualifiers in the past year, both times with his sweet deck of choice.  Now he’s looking to raise the bar, vying to become US Champion with – wait for it – Madolches!  Would Thomas make it to the Top 16, or would Leon shut him out of the tournament and claim that spot for himself?  Let’s find out!

Read more…