All articles for...

Selected Author

And The Winner of YCS Guatemala is…

September 9th, 2012

After two days of Dueling, we have our winner!

Read more…

Pairings: Finals & 3rd-4th Place

September 9th, 2012

Here is a look at the Finals and the 3rd-4th Place Matches.

Table Player Player
1 Flores Covarrubias, Angel Zayren (Mexico – HEROs) vs. Chavarria Amaya, David Armando (El Salvador – Dino Rabbit)
2 Diaz Tercero, Manuel (Costa Rica – Dino Rabbit) vs. Boyajian II, Robert (United States – Geargia)

Finals:

(Players from Left to Right) David Chavarria (El Salvador), Angel Flores (Mexico)

(Players from Left to Right) David Chavarria (El Salvador), Angel Flores (Mexico)

3rd-4th Place Match. The winner of this match will walk away with a copy of the YCS Prize Card!

(Players from Left to Right) Manuel Diaz (Costa Rica), Robert Boyajian (United States)

(Players from Left to Right) Manuel Diaz (Costa Rica), Robert Boyajian (United States)

Pairings: Top 4

September 9th, 2012

Here is a look at the Top 4 Pairings.

Table Player Player
1 Flores Covarrubias, Angel Zayren (Mexico – HEROs) vs. Boyajian II, Robert (United States – Geargia)
2 Diaz Tercero, Manuel (Costa Rica – Dino Rabbit) vs. Chavarria Amaya, David Armando (El Salvador – Dino Rabbit)

Table 2

Manuel Diaz (Costa Rica)

Manuel Diaz (Costa Rica)

David Chavarria (El Salvador)

David Chavarria (El Salvador)

Pairings: Top 8

September 9th, 2012

Here is a look at the Top 8 Pairings.

Table Player Player
1 Flores Covarrubias, Angel Zayren (Mexico – HEROs) vs. Arteaga Gonzalez, Osmin Edgardo (El Salvador – Psychics)
2 Boyajian II, Robert (United States – Geargia) vs. De Obaldia Soza, Galileo Mauricio (Panama – Wind-Ups)
3 Jimenez Acosta, Tomas (Costa Rica – Wind-Ups) vs. Chavarria Amaya, David Armando (El Salvador – Dino Rabbit)
4 Diaz Tercero, Manuel (Costa Rica – Dino Rabbit) vs. Herrera Melara, Luis Arturo (El Salvador – Wind-Ups)

Table 2

Galileo De Obaldia (Panama)

Galileo De Obaldia (Panama)

Robert Boyajian (United States)

Robert Boyajian (United States)

Pairings: Top 16

September 9th, 2012

Here is a look at the Top 16 Pairings.

Table Player Player
1 Flores Covarrubias, Angel Zayren (Mexico – HEROs) vs. Sanchez Arana, Edder Eleazar (Guatemala – Agent Fairies)
2 Arteaga Gonzalez, Osmin Edgardo (El Salvador – Psychics) vs. Galvez Villalobos, Brian (Mexico – Hieratics)
3 Gil, Josue David (Guatemala – Wind-Ups) vs. De Obaldia Soza, Galileo Mauricio (Panama – Wind-Ups)
4 Boyajian II, Robert (United States – Geargia) vs. Ceron Chavez, Oscar Rodolfo (Mexico – Dino Rabbit)
5 Jimenez Acosta, Tomas (Costa Rica – Wind-Ups) vs. Regalado Burgos, Diego Jose Eduardo (El Salvador – Infernities)
6 Montuori Fernandez, Bruno Eduardo (Guatemala – Geargia) vs. Chavarria Amaya, David Armando (El Salvador – Dino Rabbit)
7 Escobar Miranda, Ruben Felipe (Guatemala – Wind-Ups) vs. Diaz Tercero, Manuel (Costa Rica – Dino Rabbit)
8 Zuniga Mondragon, Dennis Martin (Honduras – TeleDAD) vs. Herrera Melara, Luis Arturo (El Salvador – Wind-Ups)

Table 1

Angel Flores (Mexico)

Angel Flores (Mexico)

Edder Sanchez (Guatemala)

Edder Sanchez (Guatemala)

Standings After Final Round of Swiss

September 9th, 2012

Here are the final Standings leading to the Top 16. The Standings reflect all active players after the final round of Swiss. Good luck Duelists!

Read more…

Public Events: ATTACK OF THE GIANT CARD!! #1 Winner

September 9th, 2012

Eli has just won his very own GIANT copy of Puddingcess Magidulce. Congratulations!

Eli Cerdan and his very own GIANT copy of Puddingcess Magidulce!

Eli Cerdan (Mexico) and his very own GIANT copy of Puddingcess Magidulce!

Top Tables: Round 8

September 9th, 2012

Here is our last look at who is playing at the Top 10 tables.

Table Player Player
1 Flores Covarrubias, Angel Zayren vs. Jimenez Acosta, Tomas
2 Ceron Chavez, Oscar Rodolfo vs. Galvez Villalobos, Brian
3 Montuori Fernandez, Bruno Eduardo vs. Chavarria Amaya, David Armando
4 Reyes Suarez, Alejandro Vivaldo vs. Herrera Melara, Luis Arturo
5 Escobar Miranda, Ruben Felipe vs. De Obaldia Soza, Galileo Mauricio
6 Gil, Josue David vs. Diaz Tercero, Manuel
7 Ramirez Soriano, Carlos Armando vs. Arteaga Gonzalez, Osmin Edgardo
8 Zuniga Mondragon, Dennis Martin vs. Rodriguez Corrales, Diogenes Daniel
9 Pinon Garcia, Victor Dario vs. Prado Rodriguez, Milton Fabian
10 Martinez Montano, Mario Humberto vs. Diaz Samayoa, Juan Pablo
Some people are just determined to have their pictures taken.

Some people are just determined to have their pictures taken.

The Top 10 Tables Deck breakdown is as follows (in no particular order):

Wind-Ups 8
Dino-Rabbit 5
Agent Fairies 1
Geargia 1
HEROs 1
Hieratic 1
Machina Gadgets 1
Psychics 1
TeleDAD 1

Psychics, TeleDAD, and Machina Gadgets make their way back into the top tables while Infernity, Dark World, and DandyWarrior take a step back.

Public Events: Dragon Duel #1 Winners

September 8th, 2012

Congratulations to these up and coming Duelists. With their win here today, they have earned an invite to the 2013 World Championship Qualifier!

(Left to Right) Hugo Escobar (3rd - Guatemala - Blackwings), Gabriel Canas (1st - Guatemala - Dragons), Alex Miller (2nd - Guatemala - Hieratics), Klaus Rottmann (4th - Guatemala - HEROs)

(Left to Right) Hugo Escobar (3rd - Guatemala - Blackwings), Gabriel Canas (1st - Guatemala - Dragons), Alex Miller (2nd - Guatemala - Hieratics), Klaus Rottmann (4th - Guatemala - HEROs)

Top Tables: Round 7

September 8th, 2012

Here is another look at who is playing at the Top 10 tables.

Table Player Player
1 Jimenez Acosta, Tomas vs. Galvez Villalobos, Brian
2 Flores Covarrubias, Angel Zayren vs. Ceron Chavez, Oscar Rodolfo
3 Reyes Suarez, Alejandro Vivaldo vs. Angel Estrada, Carlos Mariano
4 Gil, Josue David vs. Avelenda Soriano, Wlfredo Antonio
5 Pinon Garcia, Victor Dario vs. De Obaldia Soza, Galileo Mauricio
6 Ramirez Soriano, Carlos Armando vs. Regalado Burgos, Diego Jose Eduardo
7 Sandres Salinas, Carlos Efrain vs. Diaz Tercero, Manuel
8 Escobar Miranda, Ruben Felipe vs. Prado Rodriguez, Milton Fabian
9 Boyajian II, Robert vs. Montuori Fernandez, Bruno Eduardo
10 Ramirez Rodriguez, Erick Laurentino vs. Herrera Melara, Luis Arturo
Some faces have changed, some have remained the same.

Some faces have changed, some have remained the same.

The Top 10 Tables Deck breakdown is as follows (in no particular order):

Wind-Ups 10
Dino-Rabbit 2
Geargia 2
Agent Fairies 1
DandyWarrior 1
Dark World 1
HEROs 1
Hieratic 1
Infernity 1

It seems Wind-Ups are fighting their way through the ranks in an attempt to dominate Day 2. Infernities and DandyWarrior just broke their way into the Top 10 tables.