All articles for...

2012/09 – Toronto, Canada tagged with 'Feature Match'

The Finals: Jeff Jones VS Joshua Graham

September 2nd, 2012

Jeff Jones is a two-time YCS winner, and is playing Psychics with triple Grandsoil, the Elemental Lord.
His opponent in this final round is Toronto’s own Joshua Graham, who’s played his way to the Top cut for the sixth time in his Dueling career with Wind-Ups.  Both of these Decks are explosive and capable of creating numerous devastating Synchro and Xyz Monsters in an instant, so don’t blink!

Read more…

Semifinals: Jeff Jones VS Peter Tran

September 2nd, 2012

There were four competitors left in this tournament, and two of them – including Peter Tran – were playing Wind-Ups.  His opponent this round was Jeff Jones, who’d made it all the way to the Top 4 with a devastating Psychic Deck packing three copies of Grandsoil, the Elemental Lord!  

Read more…

Quarterfinal: Sorosh Saberian VS Jordan Koruntoff

September 2nd, 2012

Wind-Ups and Geargia are two of the most successful Decks in this tournament, and they’re going head to head here in the Quarterfinals!  This is Sorosh Saberian’s fifth appearance in the playoffs of a YCS, but he’s never won one.  He’s playing Wind-Ups, Jordan Koruntoff is running Geargias.  Both of these Duelists are from right here in Toronto, but only one could proceed to the Top 4!

Read more…

Top 16: Richard S. VS Joseph T.

September 2nd, 2012

Dark World and Dino Rabbit proved to be two of the marquee strategies here this weekend, and we were about to see them square off in the Top 16!  Joseph T. is playing a turbo version of Dark World with Reckless Greeds and Upstart Goblins, while his opponent Richard S. is running Dino Rabbit.  Both Duelists exchanged friendly greetings and got right into the first Duel, eager to see who would get to the Top 8.

 

Read more…

Top 32: Bo Tang VS Ryad Hamwi

September 2nd, 2012

Last year, Bo Tang was the highest-ranked Canadian finisher in the 2011 North American World Champioship Qualifier, and represented Canada at the World Championship.  This weekend, he’s made the Top 32 with Dino Rabbit.  His opponent is Ryad Hamwi, who’s competing in the Top 32 with the retro pick of the weekend, Synchrocentric!   Read more…

Round 10 Elimination Match: Alex Vansant VS Ray Abhimanu

September 2nd, 2012

“If I lose this, this is my tenth bubble Match loss in a row,” laughed Vansant.  “Rage!”  Both of these competitors are 7-2 in this tournament, and in this final round of Swiss, it’s win or go home! Ray Abhimanu is playing Wind-Ups and Vansant is running Machina Gadgets with Gear Gigant X.

Read more…

Round 8: William Pedigo VS Maxim Guillotte

September 2nd, 2012

Both of these competitors are undefeated headed into the last Round of the day, and both are playing new strategies we haven’t seen before this tournament.  Ever wondered what it would look like if someone played a Burn Deck with three copies of the newly no-longer-Limited Marshmallon and Magic Cylinder in the same Deck?  Well ponder no more, because we’re about to find out: Maxim Guillotte is playing a Burn strategy optimized for the new format.  Pedigo is playing Geargias, and has been slicing through his unwitting opponents like butter all day long.  Still, if he spends too much time searching for cards with Geargiarmor, Guillotte’s burn effects could make him pay.

Read more…

Round 6 Feature Match: Matthew Laslo Versus Peter Tran

September 1st, 2012

Scant minutes ago in our Round 5 Round-Up, we saw Niagara Falls’ Matthew Laslo and Toronto’s Peter Tran win their fifth Round Matches to keep their undefeated streaks alive!  While Peter Tran is running Wind-Ups, one of the biggest Decks this weekend, Laslo is playing a Koa’ki Meiru Rock Deck with the all-new Block Golem.  This one was going to be a battle between a slower strategy-crippling Deck, and an explosive and aggressive strategy.

Read more…

Round 3: Lazaro Bellido VS Jeff Kolenc

September 1st, 2012

This Round we would see two Toronto natives go head-to-head: Jeff Kolenc was set to take his Gravekeepers against Lazaro Bellido’s Geargia Deck.  Bellido has one National Championship win and three YCS titles under his belt so far, and was banking on the all-new Geargia strategy to bring him a fifth Championship this weekend.  But a lot of the Geargia effects involve reviving or recurring cards from the Graveyard – an early Necrovalley might give Kolenc an important advantage in this match-up.

Read more…

Round 1: Billy Brake VS Ronald Fang

September 1st, 2012

One year ago, Billy Brake won his first Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship right here in Toronto!  He went on to take back-to-back victories when he won YCS Columbus weeks later, winning both tournaments with a Deck based on Synchro Summoning.  This weekend he’s playing a brand new Geargia Deck that splashes some Karakuris to kick out big Synchro and Xyz Monsters. He’ll have his work cut out for him – Toronto local Ronald Fang is his Round 1 opponent, and Fang is playing one of the most devastating Decks of the last format: Dino Rabbit.  It’s new versus old, as a Championship-winning strategy goes up against a new Deck that only became legal four days ago!

Read more…